Excelsior English School

School Staff 2020-21

Teachers Resposibilities 2020-21 Academic year

  1. Administrator – Ms Betty Mathews
  2. Principal – Ms.Shirin Chandy
  3. Vice-Principal – Ms.Sujatha P
  4. Associate Vice-Principal -Ms Sreelekha S
  5. School Programme Coordinator -Ms.Shibi Anand
  6. Staff Secretory -Ms C.Bindu
  7. Admin Assistant(Office work) – Ms.Jomy /Ms.Della

Academic Co-ordinators

  1. Ms. Sujatha Harimohan Sr.Sec School
  2. Ms Sreelekha S Sec. School (VIII-X)
  3. Ms.Sheeba Joseph Sec. School (VI-VII)
  4. Ms.Alaney Jr.School (Prep I-V)
  5. Ms.Shibi Anand School Programme coordinator

Heads of Teaching Units

  1. English Ms.Shirin Chandy
  2. Malayalam Ms.Betty Mathews
  3. Hindi Ms. Bindu C
  4. Mathematics Ms.Bindu Roja
  5. Social Science Ms.Anita Kumari
  6. Science Ms. Beena Harilal
  7. Computer Science Ms.Shibi Anand
  8. Vocational courses Ms. Anu Varghese
  9. Home Science Ms.Deepam Pillai
  10. Physical Education Ms.Jojitha

House Mentors

  1. Ariel House Mr.Sunish Mathew/ Ms Annie
  2. Titan House Ms.Preeja / Ms Sini
  3. Calypso House Ms.Sujatha Jacobson/Ms. Amitha
  4. Prometheus House Ms.Ann

Class Teachers 2018-19

  1. XII Ms.Shibi Anand/ Deepam/Ambily
  2. XI Ms.Anu Varghese /Bindu Roja 
  3. X Ms.Beena Harilal /Ms.Anita Kumari
  4. IX Ms Jalaja 
  5. VIII Ms.Sheeba/Mr.Suresh/Sajitha
  6. VIII Ms.Sheeba/Mr.Suresh/Sajitha
  7. VII Ms.Simi / Ann
  8. VI Ms.Amitha /Ms Preeja
  9. V Ms. C Bindu/Annie
  10. IV Ms.Ameena /Nijo
  11. III Ms.Sujatha / Della
  12. II Ms. Soji/Jomy
  13. I Ms Cuckoo / Smitha Alex
  14. PREPII Ms.Ginu/Sanitha
  15. PREPI Ms. Rachel /Dalia

Event Managers

  1. Ms Jalaja K V
  2. Ms Sheeba
  3. Mr.Vipin
  4. Mr.Suresh
  5. Ms Ameena

Supported By

  1. Ms.Sujatha
  2. Ms.Sreelekha
  3. Mr.Jinoy
  4. Mr.Sunish
  5. Mr.Fenil
  6. Ms.Della

Examination Committee

  1. Sunish Mathew
  2. Fenil Joseph
  3. Ambily George
  4. Bindu Roja Chacko
  5. Anu .C .Varghese
  6. Principal
  7. Vice Principal
  8. Associate Vice Principal
  9. Academic Co-ordinators

Youth Festival Committee

  1. Administrator
  2. Associate Vice Principal
  3. Academic Co-ordinators
  4. House Mentors
  5. All Language teachers

Student Council Mentors

  1. Mentor
  2. Principal
  3. Ms Shibi Anand
  4. Mr.Vipin Das
  5. Ms.Deepam Pillai

CLUBS

Clubs shall meet on Wednesdays.The respective Teaching Units of which the clubs are part of is given in brackets.Club Patrons shall attend all club meetings and help the Club officials plan and execute Club officials plan and execute Club activities.Clubs shall maintain minutes of meetings and documentary evidence of activities in a file folder or register.

Junior School: Grades III -V

  1. Fun Science /Nature Club: Ms. Sheeba / Ms Amitha (TU Science)
  2. Quiz Club/ Heritage Club: Ms. Simi/ Ms Shezy
  3. Computer Club: Ms. Della(TU CS)
  4. Mental Math Club: Ms. Nizy (TU Math)
  5. Book Club: Ms. Preethi
  6. Current Affairs Club: Ms. Jessy/ Ms Ambily(TU S.Sc.)

Middle & Sec. School: Grade VI- X

  1. Eco Club: Ms Beena Harilal /Preeja (TU Science)
  2. Home Science Club: Ms. Anu Varghese/ Ms. Deepam Pillai (TU VS)
  3. Fine Arts Club: Ms. Soji / Mr. Suresh(TU VS)
  4. Science Club: Ms. Jalaja/ Ms Sajitha (TU Sciecne)
  5. Math Club: Ms. Bindu Roja / Ms Annie (TU Math)
  6. Literary/ Journalism Club: Ms Alany /Ms.Sujatha Jacobson (TU Eng.)
  7. Social service Club: Mr. Sini/ Ms Ameena (TU Mal)
  8. IT Club: Ms. Della(TU CS)
  9. Quiz Club/ Heritage Club: Ms Anitha/ Mr. Fenil (TU S.Sc)
  10. Electronics/ Electrical Club: Mr. Suneesh Mathew (TU. Sc.)
  11. EMUN club Ms.

School Teams for External Competitions

  1. Quiz Team: Ms Anitha Kumari/ Ms Sujatha/ Ms Sajitha/ Mr Fenil Joseph
  2. Debating team: English: Ms Shirin/ Ms Alany/ Ms Sujatha Jacobson 
  3. Debating team Malayalam: Ms Betty Mathews/ Ms Sini & Ms Ameena

Radio Excelsior

  1. Ms Shirin Chandy
  2. Ms Smitha
  3. Ms Alany
  4. Ms Sujatah Jacobson
  5. Mr. Vipin

Student Counselors

  1. Ms Shirin Chandy: Class XI & XII
  2. Ms. Betty Mathews : Class IX & X
  3. Ms Sujatah Harimohan: Class VI, VII & VIII
  4. Ms Ameena: Class I – V