Excelsior English School

Faculty Roles

Ms. Betty MathewsAdministrator
Ms. Shirin ChandyPrincipal
Ms. Sujatha PVice-Principal
Ms Sreelekha SAssociate Vice-Principal
Ms. Shibi AnandIT Admin
Ms. C.BinduStaff Secretory
Ms. Jomy /Ms.DellaAdmin Assistant(Office work)

Academic Co-ordinators

  1. Ms. Sujatha Harimohan Sr.Sec School
  2. Ms Sreelekha S Sec. School (VIII-X)
  3. Ms.Sheeba Joseph Sec. School (VI-VII)
  4. Ms.Alaney Jr.School (Prep I-V)

House Mentors

  1. Ariel House -Mr.Sunish Mathew/ Ms Annie Chacko
  2. Titan House- Ms.Preeja / Ms Sini
  3. Calypso House -Ms.Sujatha Jacobson/Ms. Amitha
  4. Prometheus House- Ms.Ann/Ms Nissy

Heads of Teaching Units

  1. English- Ms.Shirin Chandy
  2. Malayalam -Ms.Betty Mathews
  3. Hindi -Ms. Bindu C
  4. Mathematics- Ms.Bindu Roja
  5. Social Science -Ms.Anita Kumari
  6. Science -Ms. Beena Harilal
  7. Computer Science- Ms.Shibi Anand
  8. Vocational courses -Ms. Anu Varghese(Commerce stream subjects, Art &Craft, Fine Arts)
  9. Home Science -Ms.Deepam Pillai
  10. Physical Education -Mr.Jain Kuriakose

Examination Committee

  1. Mr.Sunish Mathew
  2. Mr.Fenil Joseph
  3. Ms.Ambily George
  4. Ms. Bindu Roja Chacko
  5. Ms. Anu .C .Varghese
  6. Principal
  7. Vice Principal
  8. Associate Vice Principal
  9. Academic Co-ordinators

Class Teachers 2020-21

  1. XII A- Mr.Sunish Mathew
  2. XII B- Ms.Anu Varghese
  3. XII C- Ms.Ann
  4. XI A-Ms.Shibi Anand
  5. XI B-Deepam Pillai
  6. X A-Ms.Beena Harilal
  7. X B-Ms.Anita Kumari
  8. IX A- Ms.Jalaja K.V
  9. IX B- Ms.Preeja Santhosh
  10. VIII- Ms.Sheeba Joseph
  11. VII -Ms.Simi Joseph
  12. VI - Ms.Amitha Joxy
  13. V - Ms. C Bindu
  14. IV - Ms.Nijo Joseph
  15. III- Ms.Della Susan / Ms.Jomy Joseph
  16. II - Ms. Soji Abraham
  17. I -Ms Cuckoo Abraham/Ms. Ameena Accamma Ninan
  18. PREPII -Ms.Geenu/ Ms.Sanitha Susan Ajith
  19. PREPI -Ms. Rachel / Ms.Dalia

Event Managers

  1. Ms Jalaja K V
  2. Ms Sheeba Joseph
  3. Mr.Vipin Das
  4. Mr.SureshKumar S
  5. Ms Nissy Ann Joseph
  6. Ms Ameena Accamma Ninan
Supported by
  1. Ms.Sujatha Harimohan
  2. Ms.Sreelekha S
  3. Mr.Jinoy J.K
  4. Mr.Sunish Mathew
  5. Mr.Fenil Joseph
  6. Ms.Della Susan Abraham
  7. Mr.Radhika Nair

Student Counselors

  1. Ms Shirin Chandy: Class XI & XII
  2. Ms. Betty Mathews : Class IX & X
  3. Ms Sujatah Harimohan: Class VI, VII & VIII
  4. Ms Cuckoo Abraham: Class I – V

Student Council Mentors

  1. Principal
  2. Ms Shibi Anand
  3. Mr.Vipin Das
  4. Ms.Deepam Pillai

Examination Committee

  1. Mr.Sunish Mathew
  2. Mr.Fenil Joseph
  3. Ms.Ambily George
  4. Ms. Bindu Roja Chacko
  5. Ms. Anu .C .Varghese
  6. Principal
  7. Vice Principal
  8. Associate Vice Principal
  9. Academic Co-ordinators

Youth Festival Committee

  1. Administrator
  2. Associate Vice Principal
  3. Academic Co-ordinators
  4. House Mentors
  5. All Language teachers

CLUBS

Clubs shall meet on Wednesdays. The respective Teaching Units of which the clubs are part of is given in brackets. Club Patrons shall attend all club meetings and help the Club officials plan and execute Club officials plan and execute Club activities. Clubs shall maintain minutes of meetings and documentary evidence of activities in a file folder or register.
Junior School: Grades III -V
  1. Fun Science /Nature Club: Ms. Sheeba Joseph/ Ms Amitha Joxy(TU Science)
  2. Quiz Club/ Heritage Club: Ms. Simi Joseph
  3. Computer Club: Ms. Della Susan Abraham(TU CS)
  4. Mental Math Club: Ms. Nijo Joseph(TU Math)
  5. Book Club: Ms. Preethi Jacob
  6. Current Affairs Club: Ms. Jessy V Scariah/ Ms Ambily George(TU S.Sc.)
Middle & Sec. School: Grade VI- X
  1. Eco Club: Ms Beena Harilal /Preeja (TU Science)
  2. Home Science Club: Ms. Anu Varghese/ Ms. Deepam Pillai (TU VS)
  3. Fine Arts Club: Ms. Soji / Mr. Suresh(TU VS)
  4. Science Club: Ms. Jalaja/ Ms Sajitha (TU Sciecne)
  5. Math Club: Ms. Bindu Roja / Ms Annie (TU Math)
  6. Literary/ Journalism Club: Ms Alany /Ms.Sujatha Jacobson (TU Eng.)
  7. Quiz Club/ Heritage Club: Ms Anitha / Mr. Fenil (TU S.Sc)
  8. Electronics/ Electrical Club: Mr. Suneesh Mathew (TU. Sc.)
  9. Photography: Mr.SureshKumar S

Teams for External Competitions

  1. Quiz Team: Ms Anitha Kumari/ Ms Sujatha/ Ms Sajitha/ Mr Fenil Joseph
  2. Debating team: English: Ms Shirin/ Ms Alany/ Ms Sujatha Jacobson, Ms.Preethi
  3. Debating team Malayalam: Ms Betty Mathews/ Ms Sini, Ms Ameena

Radio Excelsior

  1. Ms Shirin Chandy
  2. Ms Smitha
  3. Ms Preethi
  4. Ms Alaney
  5. Ms Sujatah Jacobson
  6. Mr. Vipin Das